2016 Summit Breakout Sessions

Thursday, January 14, 2016 : Day 1 Summit

7:30 am Registration Begins
7:45 am Breakfast Service Begins
8:30 am Welcoming Address
8:45-9:15 am Networking Activity
9:30-10:45 am Breakout Session I
10:45-11:00 am Break
11:00am-12:15 pm Breakout Session II
12:30 – 1:30 pm Lunch and Keynote Darrell Smith
1:30-2:00 pm Exhibit Hall Break
2:00-3:15 pm Breakout Session III
3:15-3:30 pm Break
3:30-5:00 pm Open Space Networking
5:00 – 6:15 pm Reception and Book Signing with Winona LaDuke

Friday, January 15, 2016 : Day 2 Summit

7:15-8:15 am Breakfast
8:15-8:30 am Announcements
8:30-8:45 am Break
8:45-10:00 am Breakout Session IV
10:00-10:30 am Break / Hotel Check Outs
10:30-11:45 am Breakout Session V
12:00-1:15 pm Lunch and Keynote Address: Winona LaDuke
1:15-1:45 pm Exhibit Hall Break
1:45-3:00 pm Breakout Session VI
3:00 – 3:15 pm Break
3:15-4:30 pm Closing Address: Tera Johnson
 4:30 pm  Summit Ends

Breakout Session Presentations and Closing Plenary 

Thursday, January 14 – Breakout Session I:

Justin Johnson: Back to Scratch: Developing Cost Effective Scratch Food Service Operations Buy local presentation

Alex Fehrenbach: Grow Local: Farming From The Ground Up Grow Local

Amy Wallner: Food banking. Farming, Advocacy & Education: Synergistic Opportunities for Deepening the Definition of a Local Food System WLFN Presentation 2016

Joy Schleble: Bad River Food Sovereignty Initiative, developing meaningful programming, infrastructure, and policy to support the Bad River community food system vision; WLFN pp 2

Breakout Session II: 

Judy Tholen: Blood, Sweat, Tears and Money. Building local Midwest egg markets through Traditional and creative financing

Meredith Duchaine and Jessica Mella: Farm To School: Local Foods and Nutrition Education in Schools Local Foods Summit Jan 2015 UPDATED 12-10

Rufina GarayThe Cutting Edge:  A Candid Conversation with Chefs on Sourcing Local Food –

Jim Slama: Accelerating Good Food: The Power of the Cluster; Wisconsin Local Foods Conference

Breakout Session III:

Jane Jenson and Ann Wondergem: A Journey toward Food Security -“You Don’t Know, What You Don’t Know”A Journey toward Food Security 1-11-16 (1)

Chris Holman: Farming, Finances, and the Future of Local FoodWLFN2016

Gretchen Mead: BLITZ Your Town: How To Engage A Community In The Food Movement.

Sarah Elliott, Vanessa Herald, Beth Hanna: Growing Wisconsin Farm to School — New initiatives and a common vision WLF Summit 1.2016

Friday, January 15 – Breakout Session IV:

Mary K. Canales and Nancy Coffey: Food As Medicine Planning Partnership: Creating a Community-Academic Coalition to Address Food Insecurity in Eau Claire County WLFN-FAMPP Presentation-Final Smarties Simulation Activity

Kietra Olson: Value-Added Food & Farm Businesses Counselors Programclick here for presentation; Counselor List

Sarah Larson: Implementing A Restaurant Rewards Program to Increase the Market for Specialty CropsWLFS-16-REAP Restaurant Rewards PresentationReap RR one pager 07.01.15

Kelly Heyn and Jane Nauschulz: Fresh Food is NOT a Fairy Tale: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Q0r5_kTlQA4

Breakout Session V:

Bret Shaw and Laura Witzling: Wisconsin Consumers and Local Food: 2015 Survey Results shaw_witz_local_food_survey_resultsfarmer_summary_localfood

Bonnie Halvorsen: Coordinating Milwaukee Urban Agriculture & Nutrition Through a Community/Academic Institute – Click here for presentation

Jennifer Dolan and Taylor Christiansen: Glean Central Wisconsin- From Food Waste to Food Opportunity for All https://prezi.com/7qoepr0jkbf7/glean-central-wisconsin/

George Reistad and Christine Welcher: Empowering the Next Generation of Food Leaders Empowering the Next Generation of Food Leaders – working

Breakout Session VI:

Layne Cozzolino: Local Food Buying Club – click here for presentation

David Lee: A Path Toward Solving Hunger in Wisconsin – click here for presentation

Rebecca NelsonBuilding Local Food Systems Through Aquaponics

Kelly Maynard and Sarah Lloyd: Jumping Through the Hoops: Meeting Food Safety and Product Requirements for Wholesale Markets WI Local Food Summit

Heidi Busse, Rissa Lane, Jacob Berlyn, Ruth Gebremedhin,: Nutrition, Environment, and Food Systems for Empowerment: feedback from interns and mentors from a community food systems internship program in Dane County and Iron County, Wisconsin – click here for presentation

Tera Johnson: The Good Food Transformation The Good Food Transformation v.3  DATCP Presentationv.2

 

 

Advertisements